Hunt v. Exxon Co. USA
[…] That basic question was not asked until appellees' counsel interviewed Dr. Fenichel prior to the merits hearing. Because there is an absence of competent substantial evidence to support a finding that the carrier conducted a reasonable, good faith investigation within the 120-day period permitted under section 440.20(4), appellees waived the right to deny compensability of appellant's injury.

The standard for a determination of causal relationship between employment and injury is set forth in section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (1995), which provides:

(1) The employer shall pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment. The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or disability shall be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and by objective medical findings. Mental or nervous injuries occurring as a manifestation of an injury compensable under this section shall be demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence.

A causal relationship between employment and an employee's subsequent condition or injury must be established with reasonable certainty and by objective medical findings.See Reed v. Whitmore Electric Co., 141 So.2d 569, 575 (Fla. 1962). See also Claims Management, Inc. v. Drewno, 727 So.2d 395, 399 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999) (claimant is required to prove the industrial injury and its cause "within a reasonable degree of medical certainty and with objective findings").