Hunsinger v. Dynata LLC
[…] Code § 305.053(c). “A willful or knowing violation does ‘not requir[e] bad faith, but only that the person have reason to know, or should have known, that his conduct would violate the statute.” 204S6TH LLC, 2022 WL 1110354, at *9.

Hunsinger fails to allege any cognizable claim under the TCPA. This state law claim depends on the successful allegation of a TCPA claim. Accordingly, the Court should grant Dynata's motion to dismiss Hunsinger's claims for treble damages.

B. The Court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Hunsinger's claims for civil penalties under section 302.302 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code.

In Count IV of his amended complaint, Hunsinger requests civil penalties and attorneys' fees for violations of Chapter 302 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Texas law provides that “[a] person who violates [Chapter 302] is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation” and that “the party bringing the action also is entitled to recover all reasonable costs of prosecuting the action, including court costs and investigation costs, deposition expenses, witness fees, and attorneys' fees.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 302.302(a), (d).