Hung on Tong Society v. Superior Court (Dick W. Wong)
[…] The answer to this interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of TCI and/or DBI, and the burden and expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for WONG as for HOTS. No such compilation, abstract, audit, or summary currently exists. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.230, HOTS hereby offers WONG an opportunity to examine and inspect any such documents in its possession and to make copies, compilations, abstracts and/or summaries thereof." This response is deficient because it utterly fails "to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained." (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230.) Furthermore, the response does not list the alleged omissions, as required by the interrogatory, but responds as if the responses were prematurely seeking an expert opinion.