Humphrey v. Harvest Holdings
[…] (Honeycutt, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at p. 918, fn. omitted.) The remaining four arbitrations were disclosed to the parties in Honeycutt only after the arbitrator filed her interim award. (Ibid.)

On appeal, the Honeycutt court held that the omission required the trial court to grant the plaintiff's petition to vacate the arbitration award under the Ethics Standards—specifically standard 7. (Honeycutt, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at pp. 927, 930-932.) The Legislature incorporated the Ethics Standards' disclosure requirements in section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(2). Standard 7(d), which is applicable to all arbitrations, not just consumer arbitrations, "requires the arbitrator to 'disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial . . . .'" (Honeycutt,.at pp. 922-23.) This mandatory disclosure includes "service as an arbitrator for a party or lawyer for a party." (Id. at p. 930.)