Humphrey v. Harvest Holdings
[…] Had the arbitrator failed to make a required disclosure in her May 12, 2017, notice, section 1281.91, subdivision (a), suggests the Humphreys would have had 15 days within which to serve notice of her disqualification based on the omission. The Humphreys do not cite the 15-day window for disqualification anywhere in their briefing, nor did they do so at argument. (See also id., subd. (b).) In any event, we find not only that there was no omission—given that the arbitrator expressly notified the Humphreys she had received an offer to mediate another case—we observe that section 1281.91, subdivisions (c) and (d), place an important restriction on disqualifying an arbitrator, even if timely initiated. "[I]n no event may a notice of disqualification be given . . . after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter" (id., subd. (c), italics added), unless "any ground specified in section 170.1 exists." (§ 1281.91, subd. (d).)