Hull v. State
[…] James , 298 So. 3d 90 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020), a prior panel of this court properly applied section 943.0435(1)(h) 1.a, Florida Statutes (2017), according to the plain and ordinary meaning of its unambiguous text. It would be improper to apply the recent clarification rule in contravention of that meaning in this case. This court is not bound by precedent to apply the rule under the circumstances of this case, and to do so would violate the constitutional prohibition of ex post facto laws and this court's obligation to observe the separation of powers in our state government.

The version of section 943.0435(1)(h) 1.a in effect before the 2021 amendment defined a "sexual offender" as a person who had been convicted of an enumerated sex offense and "[h]ad been released on or after October 1, 1997, from the sanction imposed for any [such] conviction." "[A] sanction imposed ... include[d], but [wa]s not limited to, a fine, probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or incarceration." § 943.0435(1)(h) 1.a.(II).