Hull v. Cenlar FSB (In re Gistis)
[…] McNeil, 800 A.2d 702, 704 (Me. 2002) (quotation marks omitted). The mortgagor's equity of redemption, also known as equitable title, consists of "the right to redeem the property by payment of the indebtedness for which the real estate was conveyed as security." Smith v. Varney, 309 A.2d 229, 232 (Me. 1973). Until the debt is satisfied, the mortgagee holds title to the property as security for the debt, with the lien following the collateral. The mortgagee's lien on the property is extinguished upon payment of the debt. Sabina v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 148 A.3d 284, 286 (Me. 2016).

Section 552 generally cuts off floating liens that would otherwise attach to postpetition collateral under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. See S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 91 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5877 ("Under the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 9, creditors may take security interests in after-acquired property. Section 552 governs the effect of such a prepetition security interest in postpetition property.") Although the statute applies to all consensual security interests, including mortgages, see id. (indicating that section 552 applies to all security interests as defined in 11 U.S.C. § 101), it is not commonly applied to the funds realized upon the sale of real property.