Hugh's Concrete & Masonry Co. v. Se. Pers. Leasing, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that Plaintiff purchased services from Defendant. In this context, Plaintiff is a consumer.

The FDUTPA declares unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. Sec. 501.204(1), Florida Statutes (2005). The Court is to construe the FDUTPA liberally to protect "legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. " Sec. 501.202(2), Florida Statutes (2005). In considering whether a defendant's actions support a finding of "unfair methods of competition, unconscionable, deceptive or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,", other courts have regarded this concept as "extremely broad." MJS Music Publications. LLC v. Hal Leonard Corp., 2006 WL 1208015 (M.D. Fla. 2006).

In PNR, Inc. v.