Hughes v. Muckelroy
[…] After a trial on the merits, the trial court issued a permanent injunction enjoining the defendants from terminating Hughes' employment "as the Chief of Police for the [City] without sufficient cause through December 31, 1998." The defendants have appealed, contending the trial court erred 1) in refusing to recognize that Hughes was an "at will" employee of the City, and 2) in holding that a quasi-contract existed between the City and Hughes.

ANALYSIS

La.C.C.P. art. 3601 provides, "An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law . . . ." It is not necessary to show irreparable injury, however, when the act complained of is unlawful. Camp, Dresser McKee, Inc. v.