Hughes v. Gupta
[…] Id. at § 20-17-104(d). "If the court dismisses a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter, the court shall award to the petitioning party: (1) [c]ourt costs, reasonable attorney's fees, discretionary costs, and other expenses incurred in filing and prevailing upon the petition; and (2) [a]ny additional relief, including sanctions, that the court determines necessary to deter repetition of the conduct by the party who brought the legal action or by others similarly situated." T.C.A. § 20-17-107(a)(1)-(2). "If the court finds that a petition filed under this chapter was frivolous or was filed solely for the purpose of unnecessary delay, and makes specific written findings and conclusions establishing such finding, the court may award to the responding party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in opposing the petition." Id. at § 20-17-107(b).

III. ANALYSIS

1. Dismissal of Hughes’ Claims based on the TPPA