Hughes v. Gupta
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(b)(3) ). Because both the state and federal rules purported to answer the same question—the applicable standard for granting pre-trial judgment to defendants in federal court—the court reasoned that California's anti-SLAPP statute was in direct conflict with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and could not be applied in federal court. Id. This Court finds no reason to move in a different direction.

Tennessee's anti-SLAPP statute contains the same standard for granting pre-trial judgment as California's anti-SLAPP statute. Compare Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 425.16(b) with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 20-17-104 & 105. Notably, the TPPA provides that:

"If a legal action is filed in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action."

T.C.A. § 20-17-104(a)

...

The petitioning party has the burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association.