Hugg v. Kijakazi
[…] A. The Relevant Time Period

As an initial matter, the Court notes that the ALJ's decision is based on a limited time period. In DIB cases, such as this one, the relevant time period is from the alleged onset date through the date the claimant was last insured. Hendron v. Colvin, 767 F.3d 951, 953 (10th Cir. 2014) (holding that when determining “whether [the claimant] was under a disability as defined in the Social Security Act, ” the “[r]elevant [t]ime [p]eriod” is from the claimant's alleged onset date though the date the claimant was last insured for disability benefits); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.”); Potter v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 905 F.2d 1346, 1348-49 (10th Cir. 1990) (“the relevant analysis is whether the claimant was actually disabled prior to the expiration of [his or her] insured status”) (emphasis in original).

Mr.