Huffstutter v. Metro. Historical Zoning Comm'n of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] The following day, Metro's Historic Zoning Administrator sent a letter to Mr. Huffstutter providing a list of items that had to be submitted to the Historic Zoning Commission, in connection with the plan for reconstruction of the home, by April 2, 2021. The letter concluded by stating, "Pursuant to the provisions of § 2.68.030 of the Metropolitan Code of Laws, you may appeal the MHZC's decision to the Chancery Court of Davidson County or the Circuit Court of Davidson County via a statutory writ of certiorari."

Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-407 provides:

(a) All applications for permits for construction, alteration, repair, rehabilitation, relocation or demolition of any building, structure or other improvement to real estate situated within a historic zone or district shall be referred to the historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission, which shall have broad powers to request detailed construction plans and related data pertinent to thorough review of the proposal. The historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission may also be authorized to review the construction, alteration, rehabilitation, relocation or demolition of any building, structure or other improvement on real property, whether privately or publicly owned, which is situated in a historic district or zone, and for which a permit is not required. No construction, alteration, repair, rehabilitation, relocation or demolition of any building, structure or other improvement to real property situated within a historic district or zone, for which the historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission has been granted the authority to review and to grant or deny a certificate of appropriateness, shall be performed without the issuance of a certificate of appropriateness.