Huffstutter v. Metro. Historical Zoning Comm'n of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] "When the Tennessee General Assembly empowers state or local government entities to make decisions affecting the rights of citizens, it has the authority and discretion to prescribe the procedure for obtaining judicial review of these decisions." Brundage v. Cumberland Cnty., 357 S.W.3d 361, 369 (Tenn. 2011). "The General Assembly has, in different contexts, prescribed the use of common law writs of certiorari, statutory writs of certiorari, the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, and declaratory judgments." Id. (footnotes omitted).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-409 provides that "[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of the historic zoning commission or regional historic zoning commission may have such order or judgment reviewed by the courts by the procedure of statutory certiorari, as provided in title 27, chapter 8." This Court has discussed section 13-7-409 in only a couple of cases. In MJM Real Estate Investments, LLC v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, No. M2017-01166-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 1560650, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 29, 2018), a chancery court had reviewed a decision of the Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission pursuant to a statutory writ of certiorari, and this Court reviewed the chancery court's decision on appeal. With respect to section 13-7-409, we explained,

Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-409 states that "[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of the historic zoning commission . . . may have such order or judgment reviewed by the courts by the procedure of statutory certiorari." A chancery court's review under the statutory writ is by trial de
novo. McCallen v. City of Memphis, 786 S.W.2d 633, 638 (Tenn. 1990). Here, "de novo" means that the chancery court's review is not limited to the administrative record. Tennessee Waste Movers, Inc. v.