Hudspath v. Garrett
[…] (ECF Nos. 23 at 19; 56 at 37-38; 59 at 58-61.) The Court finds Hudspath cannot overcome the procedural default because he fails to establish a substantial claim that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance.

In Nevada, a trial court may, “at any time after the evidence on either side is closed,” deem “the evidence insufficient to warrant a conviction,” and “advise the jury to acquit the defendant,” however, “the jury is not bound by such advice.” NRS § 175.381(1). Following a guilty verdict, the trial court or the defendant may move to “set aside the verdict and enter a judgment of acquittal if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.” NRS § 175.381 (2).

According to Jackson v.