Hudson v. Walsh, No
[…] Once his second degree conviction was reinstated, Hudson continues, sentencing documents as of May 17, 2006 show only the imposition of Sentence A. This, Hudson concludes, is proof that Sentence B is running concurrently with Sentence A.

In his initial and amended complaint, Hudson makes a different, although somewhat related, argument based on his Fifth Amendment right not to be tried twice for the same crime. As he does not pursue this line of argument in this motion, however, the court will not address its merits.

General Laws c. 279, § 8A governs the point from which a "from and after" sentence begins to run. That statute provides that a prisoner's from and after sentence begins running when a "prisoner serving such previous sentence shall have been released therefrom by parole or otherwise." The flaw in Hudson's argument is his conclusion that he was released from Sentence A by virtue of the word "otherwise" in G.L. c. 279, § 8A. An examination of the procedural posture and current status of Hudson's sentence structure reveals otherwise.