Hudson v. Wade
[…] Furthermore, to the extent plaintiff's substantive due process claim is based on the veracity of the major misconduct report for insolence, the Sixth Circuit has stated that "a prisoner has no constitutional right to be free from false accusations of misconduct." Jackson v. Hamlin, 61 Fed.Appx. 131, 132 (6th Cir. 2003) (referencing Freeman v. Rideout, 808 F.2d 949, 951 (2d Cir.1986) ("The prison inmate has no constitutionally guaranteed immunity from being falsely or wrongly accused of conduct which may result in the deprivation of a protected liberty interest.")). iv. RLUIPA. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 provides, in part, that "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person--(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).