Hudson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Commissioner says plaintiff's argument that the ALJ violated 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e) by failing to obtain a psychological or psychiatric evaluation to explore plaintiff's depression is without merit. Plaintiff's argument fails because (1) plaintiff has not shown that he had a significant mental impairment that caused additional work-related limitations; and (2) the ALJ was entitled to rely on plaintiff's counsel to develop the record regarding any mental impairment(s). The regulation on which plaintiff relies, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e), is an extension of 42 U.S.C. § 421(h), which states that, "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment," an initial disability determination should be made "only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment." The Commissioner maintains that this language does not impose an absolute duty on the ALJ to have a psychiatrist or psychologist review every case where a mental impairment is raised. See Bernal v. Bowen, 851 F.2d 297, 302 (10th Cir. 1988) (discussing legislative history); see also Lawson v.