Hubbart v. Superior Court
[…] He or she is also entitled to have access to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports. (§ 6603, subd. (a).) A unanimous verdict is required in any jury trial. (§ 6603, subd. (d).)

If an inmate's parole or temporary parole hold will expire before a probable cause hearing is conducted, the agency bringing the petition may request urgency review. (§ 6601.5, as amended Stats.1996, ch. 462, § 6, eff. 9/13/96.)

The burden of proof is on the state to show that the person is a sexually violent predator "beyond a reasonable doubt." (§ 6604.) If it is so determined, the person shall be committed for a period of two years "to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility...." The person shall not be kept in confinement longer than two years unless a new petition is filed and an extended commitment is obtained from the court. (Ibid.)