Hubbart v. Knapp
[…] See id. at 357. The state court's decision on this issue is not contrary to, or objectively an unreasonable application of, federal equal protection law either.

B. MDO Act and IPS Act

Hubbart next argues that his equal protection rights were violated because he is treated differently under the SVPA than he would have been under other acts permitting civil commitment of the mentally ill.

The MDO Act also permits civil commitment of mentally ill inmates upon their release from prison. Cal. Penal Code § 2962. To be committed under the MDO Act, the inmate must have "a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment."Id. § 2962(a). A "severe mental disorder" is defined as "an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior, or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in absence of treatment, is unlikely." id. This definition specifically excludes personality or adjustment disorders from its scope, id.