Huanga v. Decker
[…] Section 1226(a) is silent as to whether the Government or the alien bears the burden of proof. "Beginning in 1999, the BIA began placing the burden on the arrested individual to demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the arresting officer, that release would not pose a danger to property or persons and that the individual is likely to appear for any future proceedings to bond hearings conducted by immigration judges under § 1226(a)." Jimenez, 2021 WL 826752, at *5. The BIA's decision in Matter of Adeniji, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1102 (B.I.A. 1999), adopted the standard set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8), which allows "[a]ny officer authorized to issue a warrant of arrest" to release an alien pending removal proceedings, if that alien "demonstrate[s] to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that [he] is likely to appear for any future proceeding." The BIA has consistently upheld this standard and continues to require that, at an immigration bond hearing, the detainee bear the burden of proving "that he or she does not present a danger to persons or property, is not a threat to the national security, and does not pose a risk of flight."