Huanga v. Decker
[…] Moreover, to the extent that "the core of due process is the right to notice of the nature of the charges and a meaningful opportunity to be heard," Brown v. Ashcroft, 360 F.3d 346, 350 (2d Cir. 2004), Huanga had full notice of the charges against him and was provided a meaningful opportunity to be heard. He received a notice to appear which complied with the requirements of 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), specifying the "nature of the proceedings against the alien," the "time and place at which the proceedings will be held," the "acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law," the "charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated," and the fact that he could be represented by counsel.