Huanga v. Decker
[…] The Supreme Court has held that "administrative agencies have broad discretion to interpret the statutes they are charged with implementing." Khan v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 494 F.3d 255, 258 (2d Cir. 2007) (citing Chevron, U.S.A. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-44, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984) ). Section 1226(a) is silent on which party bears the burden of proof at a bond determination hearing and it was thus within the agency's purview to interpret § 1226(a) as it did.

In adopting 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8), the Attorney General channeled the discretion to release aliens pending removal conferred by 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), permitting release on bond where the alien "demonstrate[s] to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding." The BIA reasonably interpreted its regulations to provide that the same standard governs an immigration officer's initial detention decision and an IJ's review of that decision — specifically, that the burden of proof rests with the alien.