Huanga v. Decker
[…] Accordingly, the BIA's placement of the burden of proof on aliens at immigration bond hearings should be entitled to deference.

We reject Huanga's argument that the BIA should have instead looked to 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1) for the standard to be applied at bond hearings. As Huanga acknowledges, see Pet. at 30 n.12, § 236.1(d)(1) does not place the burden of proof on any party, but merely provides that "the immigration judge is authorized to exercise the authority in [ 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) ] to detain the alien in custody, release the alien, and determine the amount of bond." Accordingly, this regulation could not provide any greater interpretive clarity than § 1226(a) itself, which grants discretion on detention decisions to the Attorney General. At any rate, it does not create a conflict that would render the BIA's interpretation unreasonable.