H.S. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] See § 1014.04(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2023) (granting a parent "[t]he right to make health care decisions for his or her minor child, unless otherwise prohibited by law."). Moreover, the father's opposition not only to gender transition before adulthood, but also to any form of sex-reassignment treatment, is not prohibited by Florida law. Rather, preventing the child from undergoing any form of sex-reassignment treatment is consistent with Florida law, which prohibits minors from undergoing such treatment. See § 456.52(1), Fla. Stat. (2023) ("Sex-reassignment prescriptions and procedures are prohibited for patients younger than 18 years of age," except in limited circumstances.).

A minor may continue to undergo sex-reassignment treatment if the treatment began and was ongoing on May 17, 2023, and the minor had a prescription to undergo such treatment. § 456.52(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2023).