H.S. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] This view of the family created a high regard for parental rights in the common law.").

These rights still exist today because they have not been abrogated by statute. See § 2.01, Fla. Stat. (2023) ("The common . . . laws of England . . . [until July 4, 1776,] are declared to be of force in this state; provided the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.").

Indeed, our Legislature has codified these rights.