Hrapkiewicz v. Bd. of Governors of Wayne State Univ.
[…] (See, e.g., Defs.' Mot. Ex. C at 1-2; see also 42 U.S.C. § 289d(b)(3).) OLAW has issued a publication that serves as a source of PHS regulation of the IACUCs. (See Defs.' Mot. Ex. C.)

Federal legislation and regulations establish the minimum number of members that an IACUC must have and provide that the members "shall possess sufficient ability to assess animal care, treatment, and practices in experimental research as determined by the needs of the research facility and shall represent society's concerns regarding the welfare of animal subjects used at such facility." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(b); 42 U.S.C. § 289d(2). Each IACUC must include "at least one individual who has no association with [the] entity and at least one doctor of veterinary medicine." 42 U.S.C. § 289d(b)(2). Non-affiliated members are "intended to provide representation for general community interests in the proper care and treatment of animals." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(b)(1)(B)(iii).

The chief executive officer of the research facility is charged with establishing the facility's IACUC and appointing its members. 7 U.S.C. § 2143(b); 42 U.S.C. § 289d(2); 9 C.F.R. Part 2, § 2.31(a).