Howell v. McDonough
[…] He says he would have told the jury that he was at his cousin's house and that Mark Tyus borrowed his car. He would also have told the jury that he left in a hurry because there was a VOP warrant out against him, and that in previous cases he had always pleaded guilty, but this time he was fighting the charge because he was innocent (doc. 1, p. 30). This argument fails at several levels. First, his proposed testimony that he always pleaded guilty was inadmissible. Fla. Stat. § 90.410 provides that "an offer to plead guilty . . . to the crime charged or any other crime is inadmissible in any civil or criminal proceeding." The proposed evidence was also irrelevant. "Relevant evidence is evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact." Fla. Stat. § 90.401. The fact that petitioner pleaded guilty to earlier crimes proves only that he was guilty of those crimes. Cf. Barnes v.