Howard v. Yakovac
[…] This intentional tort claim must be dismissed as Plaintiffs have failed to carry their burden to establish that genuine issues of material fact exist regarding the disclosure of private facts.

C. False Imprisonment

Plaintiffs aver in Count X they were falsely imprisoned when they were taken out of class to be interviewed without adequate justification. The Court finds the note being sent to a parent was justification for investigation by school officials. Moreover, the Defendants are immune for liability for their actions of interviewing the students under Idaho Code § 6-904 which provides:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . arises out of false imprisonment.

The record is void of any evidence that the Defendants were acting with malice or criminal intent when pulling the students from class to be interviewed. As a matter of law, this claim is dismissed.

4. Statutory Claims