Howard v. United States
[…] Id.; see also Broussard v. St. Edward Mercy Health Systems, Inc., 386 S.W.3d 385, 390 (Ark. 2012) (striking language in the statute which required that the expert testimony be "provided only by a medical care provider of the same specialty as the defendant" and upholding the remaining language of the statute).

214. Under the statute, "medical care provider" includes, in pertinent part, a "nurse . . . lawfully providing professional medical care or services." Ark. Code Ann. §16-114-201(2).

215. Under the statute, "medical injury" or "injury" is defined as "any adverse consequences arising out of or sustained in the course of the professional services being rendered by a medical care provider to a patient or resident, whether resulting from negligence, error, or omission in the performance of such services." Ark. Code Ann. §16-114-201(3).

216. The Arkansas Supreme Court has determined that "in order to constitute a 'medical injury' under the Medical Malpractice Act, the injury must be the result of (1) a professional service, (2) a doctor's treatment or order, or (3) a matter of medical science."