Howard v. United States
[…] Howard has not presented sufficient evidence that, but-for the staff and nurses' alleged breach of the standard of care, Mr. Howard would not have died when he did on March 14, 2015.

III. Wrongful Death Claim

316. Ms. Howard also brings this action under the Arkansas Wrongful Death Statute. For the following reasons, the Court concludes that Ms. Howard cannot recover on this claim either.

317. The Arkansas Wrongful Death Statute also allows certain enumerated statutory beneficiaries to recover damages for their own individual personal loss. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(d)(1); Ark. Code Ann. §16-62-102(f)(1).

318. The Arkansas Wrongful Death Statute states, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Whenever the death of a person or an unborn child as defined in § 5-1-102 is caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default and the act, neglect, or default would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof if death had not ensued, then and in every such case, the person or company or corporation that would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person or the unborn child as defined in § 5-1-102 injured, and although the death may have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(a)(1).

319. The Arkansas Wrongful Death Statute also states that among "[t]he beneficiaries of the action created in this section are: (1) The surviving spouse . . . ." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(d)(1).

320. As Mr. Howard's spouse, Ms. Howard is the proper beneficiary of the wrongful death claim.