Howard v. Santiago
[…] See Vega v. Semple, 963 F.3d 259, 283-84 (2d Cir. 2020) (holding plaintiff's claims for "prospective relief against Defendants in their official capacity for violations of the Connecticut Constitution and state law . . . are indeed barred by the Eleventh Amendment under the Pennhurst doctrine.") (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the claim against Santiago seeking injunctive relief for negligent infliction of emotional distress is dismissed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).

Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-165 provides that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165. Connecticut courts have held that "wanton, reckless, or malicious" acts go beyond gross negligence, and denote "highly unreasonable conduct, involving an extreme departure from ordinary care, in a situation where a high degree of danger is apparent." Martin v.