Howard v. Offshore Liftboats, LLC
[…] See generally id.

C. CONTRIBUTORY NEGLIGENCE

The final ground of the Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment concerns the affirmative defense of contributory negligence asserted by the K&K Defendants and OLB. Plaintiffs first argue that, because K&K Offshore and OLB violated 46 C.F.R. § 4.06, a "regulation intended to protect seamen," K&K Offshore and OLB are barred from asserting contributory negligence as a defense. In support, Plaintiffs cite 45 U.S.C. § 53, which provides:

R. Doc. 353-2 at 27.

no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.

For Section 53 to apply, however, the statutory or regulatory violation must contribute to the injury or death of the employee. As discussed, supra, Plaintiffs have not shown that K&K Offshore's and OLB's alleged post-incident violations of 46 C.F.R. § 4.06 somehow contributed to the injuries sustained by Plaintiffs during the May 16th incident.