Howard v. Milwaukee Area Voc. Tech.
[…] ANALYSIS

Howard argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to MATC. Relying on this court's decision in Anderson v. City of Milwaukee , 199 Wis.2d 479, 544 N.W.2d 630 (Ct.App. 1996) ( Anderson I ), rev'd, 208 Wis.2d 18, 559 N.W.2d 563 (1997) ( Anderson II ), Howard argues that, under the safe-place statute, once Vines endeavored to repair the door, maintaining its safety was ministerial rather than discretionary and, therefore, that MATC no longer enjoyed immunity under § 893.80(4), Stats.

Section 101.11 (1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

Every employer . . . shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such . . . places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters. . . . [E]very owner of . . . a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 802.08, Stats., governs summary judgment methodology. That methodology has been set forth many times, see, e.g., Grams v. Boss , 97 Wis.2d 332, 338-39, 294 N.W.2d 473, 476-77 (1980), and need not be repeated here.