Howard v. Jarrell
[…] The Fifth Circuit has established six factors for determining whether a particular entity is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity: (1) whether state statutes and case law characterize the agency as an arm of the state; (2) the source of funds for the entity; (3) the degree of local autonomy the entity exercises; (4) whether the entity is concerned primarily with local, as opposed to statewide, problems; (5) whether the entity has authority to sue and be sued in its own name; and (6) whether the entity has the right to hold and use property. See Neuwirth, 845 F.2d at 556.

Under La. R.S. 13:5106, “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in in any court other than a Louisiana state court. Thus, the state of Louisiana has not waived her immunity under the Eleventh Amendment from suit in federal court. Because the State of Louisiana has Eleventh Amendment immunity, Howard's action against it should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.