Howard v. Harris
[…] She acknowledged signing it without reading it. See ECF No. 13 at 10-11. Plaintiff does not otherwise show how Defendant Harris engaged in a pattern of conduct which would support this claim. All of the allegations of a RICO conspiracies are based on a “string of conclusory premises.” Simpson, 744 F.3d ay 708. The RICO claim suffers from the deficient nature of Plaintiff's “shotgun pleading” and Defendant Harris' motion to dismiss should be granted.

5. Civil Theft Claim

Plaintiff's final claim against Defendant Harris is based on a claim for “civil theft” under FLA. STAT. § 772.11. In relevant part, this statute provides:

(1) Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts.

Fla. Stat.§ 772.11(1). Defendant Harris correctly points out that Plaintiff fails to identify any statutory provision - § 812.012 through § 812.037 or § 825.103(1) - that Defendant violated. ECF No. 39 at 15. That failure is fatal to Plaintiff's claim.