Howard v. Harris
[…] Instead, it appears that Plaintiff's injury - disbarment - was due to the Order of the Florida Supreme Court. It appears that Plaintiff's allegations of a RICO conspiracy is based on a “string of conclusory premises.” Simpson, 744 F.3d ay 708. The RICO claim is both unsupported and insufficient. Summary judgment should be granted in favor of the Defendants on this claim.

4. Civil Theft Claim

Plaintiff's final claim against Defendant Harris is based on a claim for “civil theft” under FLA. STAT. § 772.11. In relevant part, this statute provides:

(1) Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts.
Fla. Stat.§ 772.11(1). Defendant Harris correctly points out that Plaintiff fails to identify any statutory provision - § 812.012 through § 812.037 or § 825.103(1) - that Defendant violated. ECF No. 45 at 22. That failure is fatal to Plaintiff's claim.