Houston v. State
[…] In addition to the evidence described above, Houston was seen on surveillance video entering the Atlantis restroom shortly after Williams, only to leave two minutes later, and then using Williams's credit cards that same day. Williams described the assailant as an African-American male wearing a red top, and the person seen on the surveillance video matched Williams's description. A guilty verdict may stand on circumstantial evidence alone, Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 531, 50 P.3d 1100, 1112 (2002) (noting circumstantial evidence is enough to support a conviction); see also NRS 200.380 ("The degree of force used is immaterial if it is used to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with property."), so we will not disturb the verdict on appeal, see McNair, 108 Nev. at 56, 825 P.2d at 573. Finally, Conwell testified that she called Houston while he was in jail and he admitted to robbing someone to obtain her rent money that he had lost gambling. Accordingly, we