Houston v. GEICO Cas. Co.
[…] The court agreed with GEICO and entered an order stating that GEICO was "entitled to the full liability limits of $100,000 as a credit prior to [Houston's] being entitled to claim any [UM] benefits."

GEICO moved for a summary judgment, arguing that, because its $100,000 setoff was greater than Houston's damages of $85,000, as a matter of law Houston was not entitled to UM benefits. The court agreed and entered a summary judgment in GEICO's favor. Houston appealed.

II. Analysis

Section 32-7-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, requires automobile insurers to provide coverage "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." Section 32-7-23(b) defines "uninsured motor vehicle" in part as follows:

"The term uninsured motor vehicle shall include, but is not limited to, motor vehicles with respect to which:

"....

"(4) The sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies available to an injured person after an accident is less than the damages which the injured person is legally entitled to recover."

(Emphasis added.)

Houston argues that the circuit court erred in entering a summary judgment in GEICO's favor because, she asserts, GEICO failed to demonstrate, as a matter of law, that Lampasona's vehicle was not an "uninsured motor vehicle."