Houston v. City of Tampa Firefighters
[…] Silverman, 430 F.2d 106, 126-27 (2d Cir.1970), cert. denied, 402 U.S. 953, 91 S.Ct. 1619, 29 L.Ed.2d 123 (1971) ). Thus, "[e]mbezzlement exists where a ‘party has lawfully come into possession of property which belongs to another and then knowingly and willfully misapplies or converts that property.’ " Developers Sur. & Indem. Co. v. Bi-Tech Const., Inc., 979 F. Supp. 2d 1307, 1319 (S.D. Fla. 2013) (quoting In re Rigsby, 152 B.R. 776 (Bkrtcy. M.D. Fla. 1993) ).

Turning to Florida law, embezzlement has been incorporated into the obtaining or using of property, § 812.012(3)(d)(1), Fla. Stat. (2017), a phrase found in Florida's theft statute, § 812.014, Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 812.012(3)(d)(1) defines "[o]btains or uses" to include conduct that was "previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception."

In Fitch v. State, 135 Fla. 361, 185 So. 435, 440 (Fla. 1938) (quoting Tipton v. State, 53 Fla. 69, 74, 43 So. 684 (1907) ), the court recognized that "the gist of the offense of embezzlement * * * is a breach of trust."