Hous. Specialty Ins. Co. v. Vaughn
[…] Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. One River Plaza Co., 2014 WL 11721638, at *2 n.1 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 18, 2014). To constitute a surplus lines policy, the following words must be stamped or written upon first page of the policy or the certificate, cover note, or confirmation of insurance: "THIS INSURANCE IS ISSUED PURSUANT TO THE FLORIDA SURPLUS LINES LAW. PERSONS INSURED BY SURPLUS LINES CARRIERS DO NOT HAVE THE PROTECTION OF THE FLORIDA INSURANCE GUARANTY ACT TO THE EXTENT OF ANY RIGHT OF RECOVERY FOR THE OBLIGATION OF AN INSOLVENT UNLICENSED INSURER." Fla. Stat., § 626.924(1). Moreover, surplus lines policies "shall have stamped or printed on the face of the policy in at least 14-point, boldface type, the following statement: SURPLUS LINES INSURERS' POLICY RATES AND FORMS ARE NOT APPROVED BY ANY FLORIDA REGULATORY AGENCY." Fla. Stat., § 626.924(2).

As noted previously, HSIC contends that it was not required to comply with the claims administration statute because the Policy is a surplus lines policy. The Defendants disagree, noting that the Policy attached to the Complaint at Exhibit "A" does not contain the foregoing language required under Sections 626.924(1)-(2) of the Florida Statutes. The Plaintiff responds by submitting an affidavit by Barry Scarr of Scarr Insurance Group, along with an alternative version of the Policy that contains the language required under Sections 626.924(1)-(2) of the Florida Statutes. See (Doc. No. 149-2, at 8).

Upon review, it is unclear to the Court whether the required surplus lines language has been "stamped or written upon first page of the policy or the certificate, cover note, or confirmation of insurance" submitted by Mr. Scarr. The surplus lines language appears on page three (3) of the Policy submitted by Mr.