Houchens v. Beshear
[…] Rather, he exercised his authority under KRS § 12.028 to reorganize the state government in a manner that abolished their state offices. [R. 12 at 12.] This power is conferred to the Governor by the General Assembly and was recognized as a lawful executive function by the Kentucky Supreme Court. See Beshear v. Bevin, 575 S.W.3d 673 (Ky. 2019). This statute provides that the Governor may temporarily reorganize "organizational units and administrative bodies" when the General Assembly is not in session "to achieve greater economy, efficiency, and improved administration ...." KRS § 12.028(2). Such reorganization can include "the creation, alteration or abolition of any organizational unit or administrative body and the transfer of functions, personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and records from one (1) organizational unit or administrative body to another." KRS § 12.028(1). Therefore, since the Governor abolished the entire Board, the statutory "cause" requirement was not implicated.

b

What about substantive due process rights?