Hotel Mgmt. of New Orleans, LLC v. Gen. Star Indem. Co.
[…] Haynsworth , 121 F.3d at 963.

Here, Plaintiff argues that enforcement would be "manifestly unreasonable" for two reasons. First, Plaintiff contends that it would be "unduly expensive" and "patently unfair" to litigate its claims against the other insurers in this case in Louisiana while suing First Specialty in New York. Second, Plaintiff argues that Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868(A) evinces the state's public policy against forum selection clauses. This statute provides that no insurance contract issued in Louisiana can contain a provision "[d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer."

See Doc. 46 at 12–13.

Id. at 12.

Id.

La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868(A)(2).

Plaintiff's arguments do not carry the "heavy burden" required to overcome the strong presumption of enforceability of the parties’ forum selection clause.