Hospital Corr. Corp. v. McRae
[…] The house of representatives' final staff analysis and economic impact report from this amendment, a proper item to consider when attempting to trade legislative intent, see Sun Bank/South Florida, N.A. v. Baker, 632 So.2d 669, 671 (Fla. 4th DCA), cause dismissed, 639 So.2d 982 (Fla. 1994), explained that the revision could result in a loss of revenue for medical facilities, but it added that the recipients of the savings would be former patients. Staff of Fla. H.Comm. on Health Care, HB 498, Staff Analysis Economic Impact Statement, June 16, 1988.

Since 1970, section 28.231, Florida Statutes, has provided that county and other state trial courts "shall receive as compensation for similar services the same charges as provided in this chapter for the clerk of the circuit court."

In 1992, as the 1982 revision was due to sunset, the legislature substantially revised chapter 395. The medical records statute was again renumbered, this time to section 395.3025, and subsection (1) of this revision is the statute at issue in this case.