Hospital Corr. Corp. v. McRae
[…] Where. requests are made for copies of records which are stored on microfilm or microfiche, media which it considers to be nonpaper, the applicable charge for copies may not exceed $2. The Representatives, on the other hand, urge that "nonpaper records" refers to the requested copies of patient records.

In support of their argument, the Representatives place great weight on section 28.24, the statute referenced in the medical records statute. Section 28.24 outlines the charges to be assessed by the clerks of the circuit courts for services rendered by their offices. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered

(8)(a) For making copies by photographic process of any instrument in the public records consisting of pages of not more than 14 inches by 81/2 inches, per page .......................... 1.00

(b) For making copies by photographic process of any instrument in the public records of more than 14 inches by 81/2 inches, per page ............ 5.00

(9) For making microfilm copies of any public records:

(a) 16 mm 100' microfilm roll .................. 25.00 (b) 35 mm 100' microfilm roll .................. 35.00 © Microfiche, per fiche .................... 2.00

§ 28.24(8)-(9), Fla. Stat. (1993). The Representatives urge that the references to the clerks' statute establish parallel charges for similar services.