Hoskins v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of State
[…] An all-inclusive rule cannot be stated for determining a claimant's availability for work, but rather, such a determination “ ‘must be made within the context of the factual situation presented by each case.’ ” Duenas–Rodriguez v. Indus. Comm'n, 199 Colo. 95, 97, 606 P.2d 437, 438 (1980) (quoting Couchman v. Indus. Comm'n, 33 Colo.App. 116, 117, 515 P.2d 636, 637 (1973)).

¶ 8 In addition, a claimant must be “actively seeking work.” § 8–73–107(1) (g)(I). In determining whether that requirement has been fulfilled, the division of employment shall consider whether “the claimant followed a course of action that was reasonably designed to result in his or her prompt reemployment in suitable work.” § 8–73–107(1)(g)(I). The applicable regulations clarify that a claimant must make “a systematic and sustained effort” to find work. Dep't of Labor & Emp't Reg. 2.8.4, 7 Code Colo. Regs. 1101–2.