Hosch v. Levings
[…] Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000) (quotation omitted). "We are to read and construe a statute as a whole and must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations." Id.

Whether section 62A.095 excludes government-sponsored health plans from the full-recovery rule depends on the language of the statute. The full-recovery rule applies to all "health plan[s]" that are sold to or cover Minnesota residents. Minn. Stat. § 62A.095, subd. 1(a). No such health plan is allowed to contain a subrogation clause unless the subrogation clause "applies only after the covered person has received a full recovery from another source." Id., subd. 2(1). The statute specifically exempts "[h]ealth plans providing benefits under health care programs administered by the commissioner of human services," which are subject to certain subrogation and lien provisions. Id., subd. 1(b).

A "health plan" is defined as