Hosch v. Levings
[…] Stat. § 256D.03, subd. 8 (2008). See Minn. Stat. § 62A.095, subd. 1(b) (citing these statutes as not subject to the full-recovery rule).

Third, the policy behind allowing government liens or subrogation appears to be to strike a balance between providing full compensation to injured persons and allowing the government to recapture a portion of any benefits provided under a subsidized health insurance plan.

Appellant argues for a reinsurance exception, suggesting that the Wisconsin Plan is not a government health plan because ING is a stop-loss reinsurer. Appellant points to section 62A.09, which provides, "Nothing in sections 62A.01, 62A.02, 62A.03, 62A.04, 62A.05, 62A.06, 62A.07, and 62A.08 shall apply to or affect: . . . (2) any policy or contract of reinsurance." Minn. Stat. § 62A.09(2) (2008). Nothing in any of those sections is at issue in this case, however. The relevant sections on appeal are the full-6 recovery provision, Minn. Stat. § 62A.095, and the definition of "health plan," Minn.