Horner v. State
[…] Finally, the defendant argues that the Bradenton Restitution and Probation Center is a variety of imprisonment which can only be imposed within the guidelines to the extent that the guidelines authorize imprisonment or incarceration. Our record contains no evidence concerning the living conditions of participants in that program.

We understand that "probation and restitution centers" are community-based facilities where probationers "who have violated their terms or conditions may be required to reside while working, receiving treatment, or attending school." § 944.026(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (1991). The enunciated purpose of these facilities "is to provide the court with an alternative to committing offenders to more secure state correctional institutions and to assist in the supervision of probationers." § 944.026(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (1991). The legislature intends that programs be imposed for a limited term "as a condition of probation or community control." § 921.187, Fla. Stat. (1989). Cf. TalMason v.