Horace-Manasse v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Due to the similarity of the Florida and federal RICO Acts, under Florida law a court can look to federal courts' interpretations of the federal RICO Act for guidance and persuasive authority in construing the Florida RICO Act. See, e.g., Lugo v. State, 845 So. 2d 74, 96 n.39 (Fla. 2003); Gross v. State, 765 So. 2d 39, 42 (Fla. 2000); Palmas y Bambu, S.A. v. E.I. Dupont De Nemours & Co., Inc., 881 So. 2d 565, 570 n.1 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004).

A. Qualifying Predicate Acts

The Florida RICO Act states that "[a]ny person who . . . has been injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of s. 772.103 shall have a cause of action . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 772.104(1). Under § 772.103, "[i]t is unlawful for any person [e]mployed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 772.103(3). The Florida RICO Act contains a long list of state crimes that qualify as "criminal activity" (also termed "predicate acts").