Hopper v. Hopper
[…] James objected to the master's recommendation concerning attorney's fees, arguing that he had not acted in bad faith and that there was no evidence that the parties' incomes were so disparate that an award of interim attorney's fees was warranted. Judge Michalski approved the master's recommendations on September 16, 2005.

AS 25.24.140 provides, in relevant part:

(a) During the pendency of the action, a spouse may, upon application and in appropriate circumstances, be awarded expenses, including

(1) attorney fees and costs that reasonably approximate the actual fees and costs required to prosecute or defend the action; in applying this paragraph, the court shall take appropriate steps to ensure that the award of attorney fees does not contribute to an unnecessary escalation in the litigation. . . .