Hookman v. Aaron's Inc.
[…] Viewing all of the circumstantial evidence outlined in this section as a whole, and in the light most favorable to Hookman, the Court is convinced that a jury could not reasonably doubt Defendants' proffered nondiscriminatory explanation concerning the investigation and disciplinary decision process. Plaintiff's effort to prove pretext is unavailing. Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Count II (Disability Discrimination) is GRANTED.

C. Worker's Compensation Retaliation

Hookman's claim of worker's compensation retaliation is brought under O.R.C. § 4123.90, which provides, in relevant part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the worker's compensation act for an injury or occupational disease with occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. . . .
As in her disability discrimination claim in Paragraph III. B. above, Plaintiff does not offer any direct evidence of retaliation.