Hood v. Tennessee Board of Regents
[…] These pieces of evidence are too generalized to support a conclusion that Laabs' treatment towards Ridley reached the level of a Title VII violation. Thus summary judgment is GRANTED on this issue.

4. Aiding and Abetting Discriminatory Conduct, Tennessee

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants Short and Manning are liable for aiding and abetting under the Tennessee Human Rights Act ("THRA"), title 4, section 21-301 of the Tennessee Code. The Act states that a person or persons may not "(1)[r]etaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such a person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such a person has . . . filed a complaint [about this practice]." Further the Act continues that a person may not "(2) [a]id, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter."