Hood v. Tennessee Board of Regents
[…] According to the Tennessee Court of Appeals, this Act "clearly indicates that the legislature intended to provide employees with a statutory remedy when discharged by an employer solely for refusing to participate in, continue to participate in, or to remain silent about illegal activities." Merryman v. Central Parking Sys., Inc., 1992 WL 330404, at *6 (Tenn.Ct.App. Nov. 13, 1992). The burden is on the Plaintiff to make a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge, as required by title 50, section 1-304(a) of the Tennessee Code.

The requirements for making a prima facie case are twofold. First the Plaintiffs must show that the activity they reported constituted a violation of the "criminal or civil code of this State or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety and welfare." Tenn. Code Ann. 50-1-304(b). Second, the Plaintiffs must establish an exclusive causal relationship between the whistleblower activity and the employer's termination of the employees. Id.