Hood v. Keller
[…] Id.

The fee and the fifteen day deadline can be waived for "good cause shown." OHIO ADM. CODE § 128-4-03.

Plaintiff, James D. Hood II, is a Christian pastor who, since 1982, has regularly expressed his religious beliefs on the Statehouse grounds through oral communication and distribution of written literature. On May 18, 2000, Pastor Hood began to preach without a permit and, later that day, criminal charges were filed against him in the Franklin County Municipal Court, alleging that he had committed the offense of Criminal Trespass, in violation of Ohio Revised Code § 2911.21(A)(2).

Ohio Rev. Code § 2911.21(A)(2) states:

No person, without privilege to do so, shall . . . [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows he is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard.

Pastor Hood filed a motion to dismiss the state criminal charges in the Franklin County Municipal Court, arguing that the rules requiring a permit for use of the Statehouse grounds, as set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 2911.21(A)(2) and Ohio Adm.