Honeywell International, Inc. v. Hamilton Sunstrand Corp.
[…] ( See D.I. 421-20 at 10-16.) Volume 1 was 278 pages in length. ( Id.) The court is not certain of the total length of the deposition transcript, but feels that the proportion of eight words in 278 pages is sufficient to make its point with regard to 54.1(b)(3)'s "substantial portion" standard.

C. Exhibit Costs

The court will also affirm the Clerk's denial of HSC's request for costs related to the preparation of exhibits and demonstrative aids. The statutory basis for these requests is 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4), which provides that:

A judge or clerk may tax as costs . . .
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case. . . .

Local Rule 54.1(b)(5) provides, in pertinent part:

Exemplification and Copies of Papers. The cost of copies of an exhibit necessarily attached to a document required to be filed and served is taxable. The cost of one copy of a document is taxable when admitted into evidence.