Hometown Am., LLC v. Starnet Ins. Co.
[…] Sess. Laws 618 (noting that state patrol retirement board "shall authorize the state finance committee" to invest any surplus funds in "such bonds or other obligations as are authorized for the investment of the funds of the state employees' retirement system"). The Enabling Act does not establish WSIB as a public corporation, nor does it specifically call WSIB a state agency, which the state has done in other cases when creating new entities. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 28B.07.030 (establishing higher education facilities authority as a "public body corporate and politic, with perpetual corporate succession, constituting an agency of the state of Washington"). However, the Washington Attorney General has opined that WSIB is a state agency and its members are state employees subject to the state's Executive Conflict of Interest Act. See 1993 Wash. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 13 (Doc. No. 15-8 at 3-4).