Hometown Am., LLC v. Starnet Ins. Co.
[…] Code § 43.33A.160. Operating expenses are paid out of an expense account managed by the state treasurer. Id. WSIB is entitled to create public corporations, LLCs, and limited partnerships. Wash. Rev. Code § 43.33A.200. This statute limits the liability of entities created by WSIB to the assets or properties of the entity, and it is the only statute parties cite to invoke an express prohibition on WSIB's ability to incur debts. Notably, any public corporation, LLC, or limited partnership created by WSIB has the "same immunity or exemption from taxation as that of the state." Wash. Rev. Code § 43.33A.200.

The specific language of the statute is as follows: "The liability of each entity created by the board is limited to the assets or properties of that entity. No creditor or other person has any right of action against the board, its members or employees, or the state of Washington on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of the entity." Wash. Rev. Code § 43.33A.200(1). This language does not limit WSIB's liability outside of when it operates through an entity.

II. LEGAL STANDARD