Mid-Atl. Homes v. Mfrs. & Traders Tr. Co.
[…] This argument is without merit.

At this point in the litigation, the parties do not disagree about the underlying legal principles. In the Acquisition and Assumption Agreement, M&T purchased the assets and assumed the liabilities of Wilmington Trust's banking business. {E. 3469}. In the parlance of the Uniform Commercial Code, this constituted a "transfer" of all rights in the promissory notes and related security instruments held by Wilmington Trust at the time of transfer. See CL § 3-203(a) ("An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument."). A transfer "vests in the transferee only the rights enjoyed by the transferor, which may include the right to enforce the instrument." Anderson v. Burson, 424 Md. 232, 246 (2011).