Holzapfel v. State
[…] Such instruction may be given and such testimony read only after notice to the prosecuting attorney and to counsel for the defendant."

Another of these safeguards is section 918.07, Fla. Stat., F.S.A. One of the admonitions to the officer in charge of jurors in this latter section is as follows: "Such officer shall not communicate with the jurors on any subject connected with the trial, * * *." It is thus apparent that the error complained of is not a minor one.

Section 918.07, Fla. Stat., F.S.A.
"Admonition to officer in charge of jurors.