Holtzman v. Bailey
[…] Even if defendant's contention regarding legislative intent were correct defendant's argument must be rejected. In construing a statute if the words are clear, "resort may not be had to other means of interpretation" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 76). Here, the words of the statute are clear.

CPLR 1311 (1) (a) provides that: "[a]n action relating to a post-conviction forfeiture crime must be grounded upon a conviction of a felony defined in subdivision five of section one thousand three hundred ten of this article".

CPLR 1310 (5) defines a "'[p]ost-conviction forfeiture crime'" as "any felony defined in the penal law or any other chapter of the consolidated laws of the state" (emphasis added).