Holtzman v. Bailey
[…] In Commonwealth v One 1970, 2 Dr. H.T. Lincoln Auto. ( 212 Va. 597, 186 S.E.2d 279) the Supreme Court of Virginia held that an automobile was an instrumentality used in the commission of the crime of driving without a permit.

The Legislature may provide for forfeiture of certain property, the possession of which is not illegal but "when used in connection with the prohibited activities" facilitates the illegal activity (Short Stop Indus. Catering Corp. v City of New York, 127 Misc.2d 363, 367, citing 44 N.Y. Jur, Penalties Forfeitures, § 31, at 226).

CPLR 1310 (4) defines "'[i]nstrumentality of a crime'" as "any property * * * whose use contributes directly and materially to the commission of a crime defined in [subdivision] five * * * hereof" (emphasis added).

The crime of driving while intoxicated is committed by an intoxicated person driving a motor vehicle.