Holt v. Wilson
[…] See Gilbert, 640 F.3d at 1319 ("the savings clause does not cover sentence claims that could have been raised in earlier proceedings").

Fourth, Holt argues that his 1998 conviction was not a "serious drug offense" under the ACCA because a "serious drug offense" must involve possession with intent to distribute. See 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). But his 1998 conviction was for violating Fla. Stat. § 893.135(1)(b)(1), which contains no reference to an intent to distribute: it punishes "any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of" at least 28 grams of cocaine. So Holt argues that his 1998 conviction did not necessarily involve possession with intent to distribute.

At sentencing, the judge inferred an intent to distribute from the quantity of drugs, relying on United States v.